Friday, November 5, 2010

Hong Kong Wine & Dine Festival 2010

This was one of those rare occasions when SC and I can take a little break from taking care of our little one...
Hong Kong Wine & Dine Festival 2010
SC and I went to check out Hong Kong Wine and Dine Festival 2010.
Despite being ridden with new parent's guilt, we had a lot of fun (I am blaming the alcohol ^_^)

The view from the venue? Breath taking!
Hong Kong Wine & Dine Festival 2010

There was wine...
Hong Kong Wine & Dine Festival 2010

Lots of wine.
Hong Kong Wine & Dine Festival 2010

Wine, wine, wine.
Hong Kong Wine & Dine Festival 2010

...and more wine.
Hong Kong Wine & Dine Festival 2010

When there's wine, ideally, there's food!
Hong Kong Wine & Dine Festival 2010

The hairy crab meat and roe on toast?
Hong Kong Wine & Dine Festival 2010
Superb!
Not loving the yellow wine it's paired with tho...

There's more food...
Hong Kong Wine & Dine Festival 2010

...some free food...
Hong Kong Wine & Dine Festival 2010

Some sweets...
Hong Kong Wine & Dine Festival 2010

Some cooking...
Hong Kong Wine & Dine Festival 2010

Michelin starred chefs in action ;)
Hong Kong Wine & Dine Festival 2010

Wine lessons...
Hong Kong Wine & Dine Festival 2010
We could all use a little learning.

There are cool people...
Hong Kong Wine & Dine Festival 2010

..enjoying the moment...
Hong Kong Wine & Dine Festival 2010

Hotnesses...
Hong Kong Wine & Dine Festival 2010

Wacky wackos...
Hong Kong Wine & Dine Festival 2010

The classic...
Hong Kong Wine & Dine Festival 2010

More wackiness...
Hong Kong Wine & Dine Festival 2010

Cool bartending show...
Hong Kong Wine & Dine Festival 2010
...don't we all wanna be able to juggle a few bottles?

Even the little ones had fun, despite not being alcohol intoxicated :D
Hong Kong Wine & Dine Festival 2010

The young...
Hong Kong Wine & Dine Festival 2010

The not-too-young...
Hong Kong Wine & Dine Festival 2010

Everybody had fun.
Hong Kong Wine & Dine Festival 2010

Getting all liquored up, sandwiched between two hotnesses...
Hong Kong Wine & Dine Festival 2010
Does the day get any better than that?

Yeah. I got to check out Michelin Chef Pascal Nibaudeau's cooking class.
Hong Kong Wine & Dine Festival 2010
He's kinda hot ;)

15 comments:

grub said...

haha loved your commentary! you must have had fun fun fun! :)

e_ting / e 婷 said...

Looked like fun! Beautiful pictuers (as usual la...!) Great weather too!! When little SC grows up he can come with you haha

Nuttymeg said...

OMG, he is so cute!!! Did you get his number? I love all the wines...slurp!

TomEats said...

The looks like an awesome day out. I can't even imagine what it is like drinking after 9 months odd off. I would be a mess : )

pigpigscorner said...

So fun! I want to try the crab toast!

Joanne said...

Totally love this post and I'm so glad you guys got some well deserved time to yourselves!

Razlan said...

With the weather the best in a weekend in Hong Kong of recent times, coupled with Halloween spirit in the air and long weekends from some countries, the festival will obviously be packed to the max. I missed out this time round because I didn't know much about it. Same as LKF Beer Fest 2010.

But great photos! Now I know what I missed out.

Little Corner of Mine said...

Fun Fun and lots of wine!

tigerfish said...

Nice pose with the chef!

Where's was your little one when you were all having fun? Make sure he's not whining whining whining! ;p

FFichiban said...

Everything looks so fun! Sounds like an awesome day out!

Peggy said...

This sounds like a really fun event! Glad you had a good time!

seriously? said...

I love your pictures. They are superb! What camera and lens do you use? :)

Mochachocolata Rita said...

@seriously i use canon eos 7D with 50mm f/1.4 lens

seriously? said...

Thanks for telling me. I really love your photos - colours and the composition are great! Very enjoyable just looking at them. :)

Travel Hong Kong said...

Thanks for sharing the wine festival
I think i will join it next year